Masti agency commission is a weekly percentage paid on the combined output of your hosts. This guide breaks down exactly how it is measured, all 7 rate levels, the separate sub-agency ratio, and the timing rules — every number taken from the official Masti policy. These are rates, not guaranteed earnings.

What the commission is based on

According to the Masti policy, agency commission is calculated on the total weekly earnings of all your anchors, defined as basic income plus match bonus, expressed in INR. Every anchor in your agency contributes to one combined weekly figure, and that figure decides your level for the week.

The bean conversion that underlies the INR figure is 10,000 beans = 80 INR.

The 7 commission levels

The rate rises step by step as the combined weekly team earning grows:

Masti agency commission levels, weekly INR thresholds and rates
LevelWeekly team earning (INR)Commission rate
Level 1< 40,00010%
Level 2≥ 40,00014%
Level 3≥ 120,00018%
Level 4≥ 240,00022%
Level 5≥ 480,00028%
Level 6≥ 800,00035%
Level 7≥ 1,200,00040%

The thresholds and percentages above are reproduced exactly from the policy — no rounding, no adjustment.

Worked examples

These examples show how the level is chosen. They are illustrations of the method, not predictions.

  • Combined weekly team earning of 30,000 INR: below 40,000, so Level 1 — rate 10%.
  • Combined weekly team earning of 150,000 INR: at least 120,000 but below 240,000, so Level 3 — rate 18%.
  • Combined weekly team earning of 900,000 INR: at least 800,000 but below 1,200,000, so Level 6 — rate 35%.

Whether any agency reaches a given level depends entirely on how much its anchors actually earn that week.

Build a Masti agency team

Register your agency and start recruiting anchors from other apps.

Join Masti Agency

Timing and payout rules

From the Masti policy notes:

  • Statistics window: Monday 00:00 to Sunday 23:59, GMT +8.
  • Update cadence: agency commission updates every Monday.
  • Withdrawal: you can withdraw every day once you reach the minimum withdrawal line of 400 INR.
  • Coins: coins are merged for girls.

Sub-agency commission

Separately from your own team's commission, a parent agency earns a ratio on the weekly bean income of each sub-agency:

Masti sub-agency commission ratio by each sub-agency's weekly bean income
Each sub-agency income (beans / week)Ratio
< 500,00010%
≥ 500,00015%
≥ 1,000,00020%
≥ 2,500,00025%
≥ 5,000,00030%

Policy example: Agency A has two sub-agencies, B and C. B earns 500,000 beans in the week and C earns 500,000 beans. Agency A's income from sub-agencies = 500,000 × 10% + 500,000 × 15% = 80,000 beans. Each sub-agency is placed in its own income band.

The parent–sub-agency binding is permanent, cannot be changed, and a sub-agency cannot be transferred. Official review is required before inviting a sub-agency, and the sub-agency must have at least 5 active hosts and weekly earnings of at least $100.

Keeping your commission

Commission depends on the agency staying in good standing. The policy warns that violations — recruiting anchors from other Masti agencies, promoting other apps inside Masti, or using fake data or fake hosts — can lead to salary suspension, agency dismissal or a permanent ban. See Masti Agency Requirements for the activity thresholds you also need to maintain.

FAQ

According to the Masti policy, Level 7 is 40%, reached when the combined weekly earnings of all your anchors are at least 1,200,000 INR. It is a rate, not a guaranteed amount.

The Masti policy states the figure is the total weekly earnings of all your anchors: basic income plus match bonus.

The statistics window runs from Monday 00:00 to Sunday 23:59 (GMT+8), and agency commission updates every Monday.

A parent agency earns a ratio of each sub-agency's weekly bean income: 10% below 500,000, 15% at 500,000+, 20% at 1,000,000+, 25% at 2,500,000+ and 30% at 5,000,000+. Each sub-agency is assessed on its own income band.

Register your Masti agency

Open the official Masti Agency registration and submit your application.

Join as Masti Agency